Though the notion of being indicted fo
[…] Body camera footage documents an officer who responded to the scene firing the shot that killed Washington; however, it will be his friends who serve time for his murder.
Lakeith Smith, who is now 18, will fare the hardest of the four men sentenced. While his counterparts— Jharvarske Jackson, Jadarien Hardy, and La’Anthony Washington— expect to serve 25-30 years in prison, Smith will be serving 65.
After the incident, three of the boys were charged with felony murder under Alabama’s accomplice liability laws. Section 13A-2-23 of the 2006 Alabama Code states that “a person is legally accountable for the behavior of another constituting a criminal offense” if he causes, aids, or fails to prevent the offense. This code applies to crimes labeled “inherently dangerous,” including burglary.
The body camera footage in question shows Washington running towards the officer with a gun, leading the court to rule that the latter acted in self-defense.