I have ready many, many books, but like everyone, I have my favorites. These books have gotten me through the ups and downs of my life. As Ernest Hemingway said, "There is no friend as loyal as a book."
I've decided to highlight my favorite books in various categories. They vary in style, length, and difficulty, but all of them have meant something to me in my life, and should you choose to read them, they may mean something to you too.
1. FICTION
Jane Eyre (Charlotte Bronte, 1847): The best-known novel by one of the famous Bronte sisters, Jane Eyre tells the story of Jane, from childhood into early adulthood. It contains in it one of the most famous love stories of all time, between Jane and the mysterious Mr. Rochester, and is exquisitely written. Jane is a fascinating character--Bronte explores in her classism, sexuality, and even early feminism. It's a classically Romantic novel, but the beauty of its prose and story set it apart.
2. NON-FICTION
The Things They Carried (Tim O'Brian, 1990): Blending fiction and non-fiction, O'Brian tells the story of his time in the Vietnam War in the 23rd Infantry Division. Told through a series of short stories, The Things They Carried is the perfect novel for someone like me who doesn't really like non-fiction.
3. RESEARCH
Straight to Jesus: Sexual and Christian Conversions in the Ex-Gay Movement (Tanya Erzen, 2001): I read this for a General Education anthropology class and ended up being fascinated by the men studied in this book and the ex-gay movement itself. NOT part of the Mike Pence conversion therapy cult, the ex-gay movement believes that belief in God and Jesus and repentance can help homosexuals deny their urges. But what was so fascinating was that most of these men were pro-gay rights and leaned liberal. A great conversation starter.
4. GRAPHIC NOVEL
Fun Home: A Family Tragicomic (Alison Bechdel, 2006): This graphic novel is honestly one of the most influential things I've read. Period. Bechdel tells the story of her growing up in rural Pennsylvania and focuses on her relationship with her father. It addresses sexuality, suicide, gender roles, and so much more. Recently required reading for all Duke University incoming freshmen, it is an incredible look at queer life. It's also the basis for a musical, winning the Tony Award and a finalist for the Pulitzer Prize.
5. PLAY
Proof (David Auburn, 2000): When I first read this play, I was immediately struck by how the strength of each of its characters. Catharine is, to me, one of the strongest heroines of 21st century playwriting. It's a math play, based around the a specific mathematical proof that Catharine's father may have solved, and the aftermath of his death. The Tony Award and Pulitzer Prize winner for Drama in 2001, Proof is a brilliant look into genius and mental illness.
6. SERIES
The Dark is Rising Sequence (Susan Cooper, 1965-1977) and A Wrinkle in Time Quintet (Madeleine L'Engle, 1962-1989): Both of these series are not only extremely well written, but alarmingly appropriate for this day and age. The Dark is Rising is based upon Celtic, Arthurian, and Norse mythology and about the struggle between the Light and the Dark, and about a young boy named Will Stanton. A Wrinkle in Time, a Newberry Award Winner, follows the Murry children as they try to save the world from evil forces. Both written for young adults but appropriate for people of all ages, both of these series are fast-paced and great reads.
7. CHILDREN'S BOOK
Le Petit Prince (Antoine de Saint-Exupery, 1943): A childhood favorite of people all over the world, The Little Prince is chock full of beautiful quotes and a beautiful, touching story. Once you read this book, you will remember it for the rest of your life.
What are your favorite books in these categories? In other categories? Let me know in the comments below! I'm always down for a good book!