Quentin Tarantino is arguably one of the most influential directors of the past couple decades. He's got a pension for violence, Hitchcockesque cameos, and Samuel L. Jackson. And personally, I am a huge fan of all of his movies. But there is a hierarchy in my appreciation of Tarantino's films. Here are my top five:
5. "Kill Bill: Vol. 1"
"Kill Bill: Vol. 1"
3. "Inglourious Basterds"
"Inglourious Basterds" follows the stories of a bunch of people who really want to kill Nazis. Christoph Waltz appears in this movie as well, as Colonel Hans Landa, a perceptive, coldly intelligent, doesn't-quite-know-how-to-say-bingo, Jew hunter. And then there are the basterds: a group of (mostly) Jewish Americans hellbent on killing Nazis. And finally, Shosanna. Refuses to fall for the charming German war hero, and is instead intent on her own revenge mission.
What I've always found fascinating about "Inglourious Basterds" is the movie within the movie, "Stolz der Nation," or "Pride of the Nation." It depicts the war hero struggling with his conscious as he guns down hundreds of enemies in a matter of days. It is very similar to American war movies, such as "American Sniper," where a tortured man struggles to murder children.
2. "Pulp Fiction"
You knew it was coming. "Pulp Fiction" is probably Tarantino's most widely known film. It consists of a series of intertwining, non-linear storylines. The characters are not your typical hero and villain, they actually have depth. And of course, Samuel L. Jackson.
1. "Reservoir Dogs"
"Reservoir Dogs" was Tarantino's directorial debut, which makes it all the more remarkable. It didn't have the flare and effects present in his later films, so it was completely reliant on a strong storyline and amazing actor performances. I think it can best be described as raw. Raw emotions, raw violence, raw Mr. Pink.