2017 has been a fun year for movies so far, just like every year. From romance to horror to action, there's been a movie for everyone this year. Thus, here are 5 movies from 2017 that you may have missed and should still see, all different in their genres.
1. "Baby Driver"
Directed by Edgar Wright, the man behind "Hot Fuzz" and "Shaun of the Dead," "Baby Driver" follows getaway driver Baby as he speeds away from police following successful heists. An incredibly music driven movie, "Baby Driver" utilizes numerous artist's songs throughout the movie, as they are shown to be important to Baby at the same time.
Thoroughly wrapped up in the crime world by a corrupt figurehead, Baby faces a dilemma when he unexpectedly finds romance. Very Tarantino at points, "Baby Driver" is a fun, action packed heist film with a sweet romantic subplot and excellent soundtrack; a movie for both the action and music buff.
2. "Get Out"
Part horror and part satire, "Get Out" tells a compelling story about racial differences. "Get Out" projects an interracial couple going to the girlfriend's parent's house for the weekend. What seems like microagressions and nervous behavior soon turns worse and worse, however, as everything turns out to be not what they first seem.
"Get Out" is a legitimately funny and scary film that simultaneously comments on some of the world's modern issues. Building suspense ingeniously, it weaves an engaging story that makes the viewer tense throughout. Directed by a new face in the scene, Peele, "Get Out" leaves the viewer curious as to what he'll come up with next.
3. "Dunkirk"
From legendary director Christopher Nolan, "Dunkirk" presents the evacuation of Dunkirk by Allied forces before it gets taken by Nazi Germany.
A visually restrained yet beautiful film, "Dunkirk" does not glorify war, rather showing the absolute powerlessness of the common man. Containing multiple plot lines, all intense and atmospheric, Nolan provides a visceral yet historical story that puts the horrors of war on a pedestal. Suspenseful at every moment, "Dunkirk" shows that in war everyone is the same nameless human meat sack, no matter who they were before. See it in 70mm if you can.
4. "Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2"
"Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2" continues from the last movie as the team travels to the edges of space to uncover the secrets of Peter's father. A well shot and visually beautiful space opera, "Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2" is a genuinely funny and heartwarming superhero film. Eccentric in its aesthetics and design, it perfectly encapsulates a combination of Star Wars and its B-movie rip offs in its visuals.
A movie with overflowing retro flair, it manages to service superhero movies while somehow being cheesy, breathing even more new life into the genre. "Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2" shows that superhero movies would do well with being a little more light-hearted and absurd, just like their comics can often be.
5. "The Big Sick"
A romantic comedy, "The Big Sick" portrays the sudden relationship between Pakistani-American comedian Kumail and American student Emily as they deal with both Kumail's traditional parents and Emily's new sickness. "The Big Sick" is funny and highly relateable, based on a real life story.
A fresh and unpredictable movie in a generally bland and predictable genre, the film is held up even more by strong performances from both main actors that keep everything continuously compelling. "The Big Sick" is a warm and comforting movie with something real to say about love and romance in general; a movie you can easily leave feeling happier than when you came in.
Being two thirds through the year, there are still numerous stellar movies yet to come out, as well as many that I haven't talked about already out. With all of them, remember to keep an open mind and be adventurous, and you might just find some new favorites.