Reading is something that all people have to do at some point in their middle school and high school years. Assigned reading was always the dreaded thing that needed to be done. Reading was done throughout the school year, but the big one was done over the summer, usually in the last week of summer before school started. This usually included scrambling and frustration, trying to get the assignment done before that nightmare called the first day of school started. Some would stip the reading altogether and use trusty old Sparknotes (don't lie, we all know you did). Many of the books read were a bit difficult to read and/or understand, but some were actually very good and taught many a couple things about life. Some books weren't actually that bad and may stick with some for years after you get that high school diploma.
1. "Pride and Prejudice" by Jane Austen
This was one of my personal favorites as I fell in love with the dynamic the two characters had together. First hating each other and then seeing their wrongs, it perfectly encapsulated how detrimental overzealous pride can be to one's life and how judging character off first glance does not always give you the full picture. Ending with such a happy conclusion, one can't help, but fall in love with the story (or even Mr. Darcy). I love the book so much to this day (and the movie, old and new) that I have a quote from the book on my wall.
2. "The Great Gatsby" by F. Scott Fitzgerald
I love anything to do with the 20’s, so naturally, I loved the book for giving me a look into the Roaring 20’s. The book did a great job showing how even when the world seems perfect, there are flaws that are just beneath the surface. Those cracks to the perfect world can then spread and you can be left with nothing when you thought you had it all.
3. "Devil in the White City" by Erik Larson
Confession: I am obsessed with all things related to serial killers. I find them morbidly fascinating, therefore this book was so interesting I read past the assigned pages and finished the book within a couple days. I had never known about the Architect who was apart of the world fair, or the man considered to be America’s first serial killer. Larson is also a great author, as his books are nonfiction, but write such like a story you feel like you are reading fiction.
4. "The Giver" by Lois Lowry
The Giver was one of the first on this list that I read. I remember it taking me to another world, one so different than what I thought was normal. It opened up my eyes to just how the world could be if we tried to categorize everyone and take away the freedom of choice. It honestly scared me a bit, as it was so real to me and worried me that the world would turn into it. None the less, I loved the book and it really showed me how valuable and appreciative I should be that I have a choice of who and what I want to be.
5. "And Then There Were None" by Agatha Christie
This was my first mystery read by Agatha Christie and I was not disappointed. I remember having absolutely no I idea who the killer was and I was intrigued to keep reading and find out who it was. When I did find out and see the reasoning and the intricate planning behind it I was shocked.
6. "A Farewell to Arms" by Ernest Hemingway
In all honesty, I pretty much hated this book, but only because of one aspect. The actual story was interesting and I still find Hemingway's style of writing to be very intriguing overall. The reason I hated it was because of the ending, it was one of the worst endings I’ve ever read. The only reason I put it on this list is I liked the book previous to the ending and I’ve never read a book that caused such an upset in my English class. Coming back from summer my teacher wanted us to discuss our thoughts and we were all furious with how Hemingway set up that ending. If he ended the book differently it no doubt would not have stuck with me as well, but I would have overall liked the story more.
7. "Watership Down" by Richard Adams
My first pet was a rabbit, so I may be a bit biased with this one. I was excited to read this one as it was about my favorite animal and their story of survival. Hearing about their troubles against people taking over there land and how they work through it and survive was inspiring, as they are little rabbits, compared to big humans. It was inspirational to read and it showed how you can push through and have hope even when all seems lost and too hard. This book particularly stuck with me and I may or may not have cried at certain parts of the book.
8. "The Perks of Being A Wallflower" by Stephen Chbosky
This beautiful book explained the difficulties that emerged when you are growing from an adolescent to an adult. This time can be hard for everyone, but especially those who are deemed “wallflowers” and aren’t the most outspoken of people. Life makes things especially difficult for those kinds of people, but you have to figure out how to live with that “wallflowerness” (is that a word?) in order to find yourself and grow up.
9. "Night" by Elie Wiesel
Author Elie Wiesel is a phenomenal man who went through some of the most hellish times on earth. This whole book made me sad, but it was vital to know as the world needs to know of the evils that were unleashed during the holocaust. He survived through one of the worst kinds of hell, losing much of his family in the process. This book is by no means an easy read, but it really gives a personal look into what so many had to endure and shows the sheer strength this man possessed.
10. "The Catcher in the Rye" by J.D. Salinger
This book, although confusing to many, explained how many feel about growing up, with dread and denial. Holden wants to think of everything as children do and wants the world to stay the way it is. Although this isn’t the healthiest way to think, its a phase many go through, while growing up so it was nice to see that portrayed in a book.