1.) The Crown (2 Seasons)
This series is a historical recreation of the reign of Queen Elizabeth's earlier years, from her point of view. Season one depicts scenes from her life such as her wedding, political trips that she took, her coronation, etc. As well as depicting personal battles that she had to face while being Queen. Season two depicts an older Queen Elizabeth making harder decisions for her country, and an older Prince Charles is introduced as well. It's very interesting even if you're not a history buff, there's enough drama and action to keep all viewers entertained.
2.) Stranger Things (2 Seasons)
This series is dramatic and funny as it follows 4 boys and their interactions with aliens. Season one follows three of the boys, Dustin, Mike, and Lucas, on their mission to find their lost friend, Will. On the journey, they meet someone new and try to figure out where she's from and what she has to do with all of the chaos that is taking over their town. In season two the gang has another chance encounter with aliens and they have to figure out how to save the world and will receive some unexpected help from an old friend. This is a very entertaining series and one that is very easily binge-able. It's very dramatic and can keep you on the edge of your seat at times and at others it has you sympathizing or rooting for the characters.
3.) The End of the F***ing World (1 season)
This series was very quirky and weird. It's the story of a psychopath who believes that he is a serial killer, except he's never killed anyone before so he has to pick his first victim. The person that he chooses ends up becoming his girlfriend and they then end up running away together and a crazy adventure that brings them a lot of trouble and no good comes from it all whatsoever. I'd recommend this show to anyone who likes comedies with dark or unusual humor. This is not funny in the conventional sense, but this is definitely not a series show either, the characters are messed up and the whole situation in fact is just out of this world crazy. I never knew what would come up next.
4.) The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (4 Season)
This show follows Kimmy Schmidt, a mole woman after her release from captivity. Stolen at the age of 8, Kimmy doesn't know anything about the modern world but when she's released she has to survive living in New York City. She meets Titus Andromedon, who becomes her best friend, and Jacqueline White, who becomes her boss. This series is hilarious, it was written to be funny and the actors do a great job in this series of making it so. It's addicting, the episodes are only 30 min each so you end up going through them without even realizing how much you've watched. I would recommend this series to anyone who likes any of Tina Fey's other work because it has that same sense of humor in it.
5.) Master of None (2 Seasons)
This show follows Dev (Aziz Ansari) through his life. Honestly, Aziz Ansari makes this show great- he's a hilarious actor and this series does not disappoint. It's comedic relief from life and although it does touch upon some series topics, Aziz Ansari does it in the funniest of ways. Mostly this series is about a young single guy roaming around New York and eating foot all the time; although this is not true all the time because he does start dating and he did go to Italy and eat food so there is some variety. This show is really about the generation of 20-something year olds starting to take charge and live their lives and it's relatable i'm sure to a lot of people. This series won Aziz Ansari a Golden Globe for Best Actor in a Television Series and when you watch it, you'll understand why.
6.) The Fall (3 Seasons)
This drama follows serial killer Paul Spector, played by Jamie Dornan (AKA Christian Grey), and police officer Stella Gibson, as they play a game of cat and mouse. Spector, based on real-life American serial killer Dennis Rader, taunts police as he continues his string of murders in Belfast, Ireland. He kills women in their homes and then poses them, all the while Spector maintains his job and home life with his wife and kids as Stella Gibson hunts him. It's a very interesting dynamic for the show to illustrate both points of view and instead of not knowing who's committing the crimes- to see him commit them and then watch Stella Gibson try to figure out why he's doing it. I thought that this series was not only well done but it was also very psychologically stimulating in a similar way to watching crime shows.
7.) Babylon Berlin (1 Season)
WARNING: Subtitles. I know some people can't stand them, but I don't mind them, so if you're like me then you will enjoy this show despite having to do a little reading.
This entire series reminds me of a scene right out of The Great Gatsby; it's so decadent and full of detail in every scene from the costumes to the cars, and buildings themselves it's incredibly well made. The scene is set in 1920's Germany following main characters, Gereon Rath, a police detective with PTSD, and Charlotte Ritter, a lower class citizen working as a typist and occasionally a prostitute. At times this show was a bit confusing and I wasn't sure how everything was going to connect, but I was never bored with this series and I never had to force myself to finish an episode. This series was a "jazzy chaos" and it enticed me to binge it nonstop.
8.) Frontier (2 Seasons)
This show is period piece based off of the fur trade in the 1700's. It's full of action and drama, following a stowaway from Ireland looking for fortune, and an outlaw in the fur trade just trying to stay alive. The two form a partnership which turns into a friendship and together they face the fury of the Hudson's Bay Company. Despite the Hudson's Bay Company's and the fur trades legitimacy this show is purely fiction. The outlaw, played by Jason Momoa (aka Aquaman or Khal Drogo), was my favorite part of this series, his character has some of the best lines and of course if you have seen Jason Momoa you can image the kind of fighting scenes that he has in an eighteenth century piece. I would definitely recommend it to anyone who likes an action/drama type of show.
9.) Mindhunter (1 Season)
If you like crime shows then you'll enjoy this series. Set in the 1970's, FBI agent Holden Ford, inspired by a hippie sociology student, seeks an education on the criminal mind and comes up with basic identifiers for serial killers. They conduct interviews with known serial killers such as Edmund Kemper, Benjamin Franklin Miller, Monti Rissell, Jerry Brudos, and Richard Speck. The team that eventually forms creates the term "Serial Killer" and originate the FBI's Behavioral Science Unit. This show is a drama, and you get just what you bargained for with this series. I found the psychology and the crime aspects of this show very compelling and interesting, so if you're not into true crime then this probably isn't the show for you, but it's worth it to check it out and see.
10.)Black Mirror (4 seasons)
Even though this says it's 4 seasons, there are only 19 episodes total. I love everything about this series. The acting is superb and the commentary that this series makes about everyday life and the issues that we face in society is enlightening. You do not need to watch this show in order, every episode is independent from the rest. The diversity of this show is so interesting and compelling because one episode is about mechanical bee's being hacked and used to murder people, while another episode is about an unlikely guest visiting a museum of criminal artifacts for an unknown ulterior motive. Even if you think you won't like this show it's worth asking around and seeing what your friend's favorite episode was and at least checking that one out. It's worth the risk, almost like the risk the producer's of this show took when they opened the first season, first episode with a Prime Minister having sex with a pig on live television to save the life of a Princess. I loved this show- it's well made and it's so diverse that you have to like at least one of these episodes.